This Privacy Policy contains the privacy practices of Bosa Development. This policy applies to the information Bosa Development collects directly from registrants.

Information is collected by Bosa Development in the following manner:

  • Electronic Collection – via registration forms available on our websites (including project related websites)
  • Manual Collection – Information gathered on completed registration forms, contest ballots, or promotional materials at any Bosa Development project presentation centres, at community events and programs, or from calling Bosa Development or one of its projects directly.

Regardless of collection methodology, you are consenting to the storage, and disclosure of data as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the sites, or register.

Bosa Development reserves the right, at any time, to modify, alter, update, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes to this Policy on this page so you can readily review the most current version. We will alert you that changes have been made by indicating on the bottom of this Privacy Policy the date it was last updated.

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how Bosa Development is helping to protect the personal information we collect. If we intend to apply the modifications or amendments to this Privacy Policy retroactively, we will provide you with notice of the modifications or amendments. Your continued use of this Site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

When you sign up to receive updates from us via any of the methods described above, you may be asked to provide personal information about yourself. Personal information means information in any form about an identifiable individual or an individual whose identity may reasonably be determined from such information, and includes, but is not limited to, your name, mailing address, telephone number and email address. Any personal information about you that you provide through any of the registration methods is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Information.” All such Personal Information is collected and used under the authority of Section 33(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Alberta) (the “FOIP Act”) so that Bosa Development can provide you with information about any of our upcoming developments.

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required under the FOIP Act or other applicable law, Bosa Development will not sell, trade or otherwise provide Personal Information to any third party other than to entities affiliated with Bosa Development. Bosa Development will use the Personal Information for the purposes of sending you electronic communications messages, including newsletters, reports, press releases, invitations to or notices of events, promotions and invitations from Bosa Development or any of its developments.

Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, or through an authorized representative such as a realtor, or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the registrant voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

I understand that I can vary or withdraw this consent at any time, and may do so, accordingly:
By mail: Bosa Development, 1300-2025 Willingdon Ave, Burnaby BC V5C 0J3
By email: Bosa Development at, with “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line.

Bosa Development uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. You have the right to access and correct the Personal Information you have provided by contacting us at
We are committed to ensuring the security of personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your web browser while you are visiting a website. We use cookies to track how visitors use our Site. We do not store Personal Information in cookies, nor do we collect Personal Information from you without your knowledge as you use the Site. We use cookies to aid in the collection of anonymous statistical information, such as browser type, screen size, traffic patterns and pages visited so that Bosa Development can improve the Site and use this data for ad targeting. If you wish, you may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or to warn you when cookies will be deposited. At no time will any information collected from cookies be shared with or sold to any third party.

Bosa Development also employs Google AdWords, Adwords Remarketing, Facebook Ads and other digital advertising means that include pixel conversion tracking. These platforms connect the activity on Bosa Development sites (including and other related project sites) with the above software platforms for targeting and tracking purposes.

You can opt out of the Google cookie tracking at

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by Bosa Development. Other websites (including those that Bosa Development may link to but not own) may have their own policies. Bosa Development has no responsibility for or control over the information collection practices of such third party websites.

You access linked websites at your own risk and under no circumstances will Bosa Development be liable in any way for any aspect on any linked website, including but not limited to, liability for any errors or omissions in any content or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any linked website.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us at

Updated: May 2017